Few industries are as fast-paced as marketing.

Don't worry – our team always keeps on top of the latest trends. Below is our regularly-updated blog, bringing you up-to-date with news, opinions, comment and helpful hints.

We think we're great, but don't just take our word for it.

Here is a selection of successful projects where we've found creative, innovative solutions to our clients' needs – and delivered a proven return on their investment.

Privacy Notice

At Balls 2 Marketing Ltd, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of customers, prospects, visitors to our website as well as subscribers to our newsletter and visitors completing our contact forms.
In this notice you’ll find information on how we treat the data we collect from customers, businesses that may be interested in our products and services, visitors to our website and when someone subscribes to our newsletter or completes a contact form.

Visitors to our Website

When someone visits www.balls2marketing.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out information such as the number of visitors to the various parts and pages of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify any individual person. We do not make, and do not give permission to Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of anyone visiting our website. You can find more information on how cookies are used on this website in the Cookies Policy below.
We do collect personally identifiable information through our website, for example, through website contact forms, sign up to our newsletter forms and a live chat service. Where we do want to collect this data, we will be up front about it. We will make it clear when we collect any personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Processing of Personal Data

Balls 2 Marketing Ltd holds information data about Customers to enable us to conduct business, as well as prospects which are businesses that may be interested in our products and services.
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law. We take privacy and your rights as an individual seriously.
We only hold the minimal amount of personal data which can be considered low risk in accordance with a Data Protection Impact Assessment and a Legitimate Interest Assessment that we have carried out.
The personal data we hold may include your name, job title, email address, postal address and telephone number.

The Data Controller

Balls 2 Marketing Ltd is the data controller. Balls 2 Marketing Ltd is based at The Old Chapel, 1c Welbeck Grove, Allestree, Derby DE22 2LS and is contactable by telephone 01332 559406 or email at hello@balls2marketing.com. Our data protection officer Andrew Ball has been given responsibility to ensure your rights as an individual are respected and clear. Please contact us if you have any queries.

The legal basis for processing personal data

Legitimate interest is the legal basis we rely on to process your personal data while you are an active customer or a business that may be interested in our products and services.

How we keep personal information

We take the protection of your data seriously. When you enter your information on to our website forms, we encrypt that data using secure socket layer (SSL) technology. No method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Your data is stored in a secure environment in our accountancy software and in our CRM system with strictly controlled access which is password protected and limited to current employees of Balls2 Marketing Ltd. We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletter and other email bulletins which contains an email data list.
In the event that personal data is compromised as a breach of security, Balls 2 Marketing will notify the person(s) promptly and take measures as required by the applicable law.
Data can be exported from our database as a CSV file, typically to enable the information to be used to contact customers by post or by email. If this data is saved elsewhere on our secure server, it is logged, and password protected.

How long we will keep your personal data

We retain personal data for as long as a customer is active and for 2 years afterwards, unless you ask us to retain your information or we remain in contact with you through our marketing activities as a business that may be interested in our products and services.

Sharing of personal data

Your data is only disclosed to employees of Balls 2 Marketing Ltd and to outsourced suppliers such as a mailing fulfilment company.
We may also be required to disclose information to authorities or to professionals for legal reasons or in the case of a dispute.
Balls 2 Marketing Ltd does not use your information for data profiling or automated decision making.

Newsletter Sign Up and Contact Forms

As part of the registration process for our regular e-newsletter, contact us form and other forms which we may add to our website from time to time, we collect personal information. We use that information for several reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to respond to your enquiry, to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t share your personal information or our email lists with other organisations and businesses.

Emails and marketing communications

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletter and other email bulletins. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter and email bulletins. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.
We will only email you or send you marketing communications with information, advice or tips about subjects you would expect to receive from us, or carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you.
You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

People who contact us via social media

We use a third-party provider, Sprout Social as well as social media platforms to manage our social media interactions.
If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message may be stored by the social media platform or by Sprout Social. For details of this please refer to the privacy policy of the relevant social media platform supplier or Sprout Social.

Security and performance

Balls 2 Marketing uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service we process the IP addresses of visitors to the Balls 2 Marketing website.

Your rights as an individual

It is important that you understand what your rights are as an individual and we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.
Your principal rights under data protection law are:
  • The right to access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to object to processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to complain to a supervisory authority
  • The right to withdraw consent
You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.
You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
You have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. We will retain your data to ensure that it is not inadvertently re-added. You may ask us to re-add your information back onto our database at any time. There are some exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary, for example: compliance with a legal obligation.

Registering a complaint

Please let us know if you have any concerns that we have not responded fairly to your rights as an individual please contact us and let us know. There is also a supervisory authority you can make a complaint to. This is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review every 12 months. The policy was last reviewed on 20 May 2018.

Contacting Balls 2 Marketing Ltd

If you have any queries regarding how your data is held, processed or shared please contact Andrew Ball, Balls 2 Marketing Ltd, The Old Chapel, 1c Welbeck Grove, Allestree, Derby DE22 2LS. Telephone 01332 559406 or email at hello@balls2marketing.com.
Accept
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.